New users, please be careful with antispam system, for you allowed image hosts are imgur.com, imageshack.us, tinypic.com
It is currently 24 Jul 2014, 00:04

All times are UTC





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 07:04 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jan 2012, 11:09
Posts: 79
1. Motion blur fixed which is not contained in default enb was from Boris.
2. Depth of field

Motion blur with 23 taps
Image
Image

Depth of field
Qulity 1
Image
Qulity 2
Image
Qulity 3
Image

------------------update 0821------------------
All of the Unknown 48 of timecyc.dat must be 0 or the DoF will be incorrect.

for instance :
Extrasunny Midday unknown 48 : 130.750 to 0.000
Sunny Midday unknown 48 : 1000.000 to 0.000
Cloudy 7pm unknown 48 : 555.000 to 0.000
....

------------------update------------------
Fixed DoF incorrect setting.
Image

------------------update 0822------------------
Motion blur optimization
Sample number depeneds on speed now.

All credits go to Boris. :D

------------------uptate 0909------------------

Image

------------------uptate 0910------------------
Fixed incorret bokeh shape
Image

Terrible artifact from focus to out of focus when the bokeh become more visible.
Image

This is the final update.


Attachments:
enbeffect.fx [22.58 KiB]
Downloaded 2505 times


Last edited by gp65cj04 on 31 Dec 2012, 17:49, edited 9 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
 
Tomoko
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 11:55 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2012, 10:35
Posts: 21
Location: FCS
gp65cj04, you are the best with ENBSeries :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 12:53 
Offline

Joined: 06 Apr 2012, 21:43
Posts: 8
Hey thanks a lot for this but this is what I see ingame

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 13:24 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jan 2012, 11:09
Posts: 79
leec313 wrote:
Hey thanks a lot for this but this is what I see ingame

Image


Sorry, I forgot to say that all of the unkown48 of timecyc.dat must be 0 to get the correct depth or the dof will be incorrect like the screen you posted.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 13:36 
Offline

Joined: 06 Apr 2012, 21:43
Posts: 8
Ok thanks a lot


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 14:50 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012, 22:34
Posts: 98
Location: France
Ah great! You finally released that DOF ( I spotted it a while ago on your screens :P) Rendition of the ADOF?
Very well done my friend. Thank you.

About the motion blur; I don't recommend so much taps for MB; I used approx. this kind of amount on 2.0; I lost 5/10 fps but motion blur was smooth as hell like your pictures.
Did you change the code directly ?
Because if yes; I might be not necessary to have so much samples on a motion blur


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 15:28 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 12 Jan 2012, 11:09
Posts: 79
icelaglace wrote:
Ah great! You finally released that DOF ( I spotted it a while ago on your screens :P) Rendition of the ADOF?
Very well done my friend. Thank you.

About the motion blur; I don't recommend so much taps for MB; I used approx. this kind of amount on 2.0; I lost 5/10 fps but motion blur was smooth as hell like your pictures.
Did you change the code directly ?
Because if yes; I might be not necessary to have so much samples on a motion blur


The dof is the same as the old one, I just changed it to calculate sample points directly without accessing memory for pre-store sample offsets.
Motion Blur is also changed a bit to fit more taps and deleted the unnecessary codes (vanilla dof).

:)

Code:
//r4.zw=r3.xyxy * _c2.w; //8.0
r4.xy=r0.yz / (MotionBlurSamples + 1);
..
//r4.zw=r4.xy * (r5.x - 4.0) + _v0.xy;
r4.zw=r4.xy * (r5.x - (MotionBlurSamples + 1.0)*0.5) + _v0.xy;

//r0.x=saturate(r0.y * r0.x);
r0.x=saturate(r0.y * r0.x * 0.15);



Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 15:32 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012, 22:34
Posts: 98
Location: France
gp65cj04 wrote:
The dof is the same as the old one, I just changed it to calculate sample points directly without accessing memory for pre-store sample offsets.
Motion Blur is also changed a bit to fit more taps and deleted the unnecessary codes (vanilla dof).

:)

Code:
//r4.zw=r3.xyxy * _c2.w; //8.0
r4.xy=r0.yz / (MotionBlurSamples + 1);
..
//r4.zw=r4.xy * (r5.x - 4.0) + _v0.xy;
r4.zw=r4.xy * (r5.x - (MotionBlurSamples + 1.0)*0.5) + _v0.xy;

//r0.x=saturate(r0.y * r0.x);
r0.x=saturate(r0.y * r0.x * 0.15);



Oh yes, I just figured this out. ADOF but cleaner! Excellent mate.
Didn't try the motion blur taps yet to compare the FPS boost.
Gotta remove my old DOF sh*t to yours now! :P Now gotta put the autofocus stuff on it for screenies; seems to work too. <3

Did you try motion blur with this? :
Code:
sampler2D s5 = sampler_state
{
Texture   = <texs5>;
MinFilter = LINEAR;
MagFilter = LINEAR;
MipFilter = NONE;
AddressU  = Wrap;
AddressV  = Wrap;
SRGBTexture=FALSE;
MaxMipLevel=0;
MipMapLodBias=0;
};


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 16:32 
Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
User avatar

Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Posts: 7209
Location: St.Petersburg
Why not to use dynamic flow for amount of samples? There are too much of them and most image area don't need so many samples.

_________________
athlon ii x3 2.9hgz, 3gb ram, geforce 650 ti 2gb, winxp x86


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 21 Aug 2012, 16:56 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 05 Jan 2012, 22:34
Posts: 98
Location: France
ENBSeries wrote:
Why not to use dynamic flow for amount of samples? There are too much of them and most image area don't need so many samples.

You mean this part :
Code:
   
//motion blur
   for (int iii=0; iii<MotionBlurSamples; iii++)
   {
      r6.x=r4.x * r3.w + r4.z; //v2
      r6.y=r4.y * r3.w + r4.w; //v2
      r7=tex2D(s6, r6.xy);
      r5.w=r7.x - _c85.x;
      if (r5.w<-0.3)
      {
         r5.w=_c1.y; //1.0
      } else r5.w=_c1.w; //0.0
      r6=tex2D(s2, r6.xy);
      r5.xyz=r6.xyz * r5.w + r5.xyz;
      r2.w=r2.w + r5.w;
      r3.w=r3.w + _c1.y; //1.0
   }


Should be dynamic to avoid useless calculations?

Btw, Boris; I want to put TempF1.x on a value in the .fx of GTAIV ENB; not the effect.txt, does it work?
Because it should be way better to control the screenshots depth of field if we can change the fardepthblur depending of a key; like you do on a real camera; instead of auto-focus
Just wondered if it's supported.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group