TES Skyrim 0.251

Forum rules
new topics are not allowed in this subsection, only replies.
Post Reply
  • Author
  • Message
Offline
User avatar
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 1498
Joined: 31 Mar 2012, 15:06
Location: France

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

prod80
Ha, understood. This is very easy to fix. To simplify it, I should have set USE ANAMFLARE 1 (or 2, 3, 4, etc... depending on options) rather than setting a ton of defines.
Fact is, I'm not debugging and troubleshooting my shaders enough. I set them as I want them to work for * me * and I'm laaaazy. :lol:
If I ever would be in a mass-release optic again, I'd have to do it.
And yup, Unique Grasses is a stunner. ;)
_________________
Lian Li PC011 Dynamic, Corsair AX 1500i PSU, i9 10850K @5.0 Ghz, Aorus Z490 Ultra, RTX3090 MSI Gaming X Trio, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM@3600, Corsair MP600 1TB NVME System Drive, 10 TB Storage, W10 Pro 64, Custom Hard Tubing Watercooling Loop

Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 1509
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 08:37

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

@Boris
Request

Statistics and Profiler their own window

Show statistics window
Show profiler window

or both option into 1 window with tree expanding

Show statistics & profiler

:)
Last edited by CruNcher on 17 Feb 2014, 09:16, edited 2 times in total.
_________________
85% of graphics research is about who can finally make Sponza look good.
Jasper Bekkers EA/DICE

Perfection is the greatest enemy of photorealism.
Jorge Jimenez Activision Blizzard

Offline
*sensei*
Posts: 372
Joined: 28 Jul 2013, 23:26

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

Oyama wrote:prod80
Ha, understood. This is very easy to fix. To simplify it, I should have set USE ANAMFLARE 1 (or 2, 3, 4, etc... depending on options) rather than setting a ton of defines.
Fact is, I'm not debugging and troubleshooting my shaders enough. I set them as I want them to work for * me * and I'm laaaazy. :lol:
If I ever would be in a mass-release optic again, I'd have to do it.
And yup, Unique Grasses is a stunner. ;)

Easier to go probably to port to GUI immediately :) instead of using defines all over the place... but sometimes in large files define is needed for performance reason.

You could also just

Code: Select all

SomeVariable set in GUI element...

#define ENABLETHISSHIT (SomeVariable)

#ifdef ENABLETHISSHIT
#if (ENABLETHISSHIT==1)
...
#elif (ENABLETHISSHIT==2)
...
#else
...
#endif
#endif

Offline
User avatar
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 572
Joined: 23 Aug 2013, 21:59
Location: United States

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

prod80 wrote: Those error messages are a godsend, imagine 1000 lines of code which doesn't compile because you forgot a ) or ; or , or . somewhere while coding. Takes hours to find the error. Now it just shows you where the error is and saves a lot of time.
I agree, 100%. There are times however where I just don't care and wanna play my damn game and don't wanna see an error message about a shader not compiling right when everything looks fine =P And if anyone doubts they look fine, I just posted some screens in the gallery with the "faulty" file =P

I better stop talking now before I sound like a broken record (which I probably already do.) I get the logic behind the warnings and the issue, as far as I'm concerned, if it even was an issue, is now rectified. Thanks again Boris!
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 6C/12T @4.4GHz // 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3600MHz // ASRock AMD Radeon 7900XT Phantom Gaming 20GB// Samsung 850 Evo 256GB and 500GB SSD //
Lumen ENB
My Flickr

Offline
User avatar
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 1498
Joined: 31 Mar 2012, 15:06
Location: France

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

prod80
" ENABLETHISSHIT " will definitely stand for the next vars I'll have to name :lol:
;)
_________________
Lian Li PC011 Dynamic, Corsair AX 1500i PSU, i9 10850K @5.0 Ghz, Aorus Z490 Ultra, RTX3090 MSI Gaming X Trio, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM@3600, Corsair MP600 1TB NVME System Drive, 10 TB Storage, W10 Pro 64, Custom Hard Tubing Watercooling Loop

Offline
User avatar
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 1034
Joined: 15 Mar 2013, 10:24
Location: Earth

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

" ENABLETHISSHIT "
what does it do? i want to enable that 'shit'!! ;) take it easy Big O'
_________________
cpu Ryzen 5 3600 gpu RTX 3070 ram 32GB os Win11 64

Flickr Gallery

Offline
*sensei*
Posts: 372
Joined: 28 Jul 2013, 23:26

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

Oyama wrote:prod80
" ENABLETHISSHIT " will definitely stand for the next vars I'll have to name :lol:
;)
:lol:

now off to planning new effect.txt

p0, empty pass to fill texOriginal
p1, gaussian H pass
p2, gaussian V pass
p3, blend gaussian with original for blend method x, y and/or z
..other random stuff I come up with
..more gaussian
..sharpening
..noise
..ehh

I fear 2000+ lines of effect.txt

One can also write AA methods now in effect.txt? Will investigate...

Havent put my head fully to it yet.

It's a fantasy game after all!
Image

Offline
User avatar
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 17557
Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
Location: Rather not to say

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

Jafin16
There is no term "unused code" in the shaders, if error displayed (entire shader do not work, not the single line), then mod may use default shaders or if they not exist it disable effect or crashing. In case of wrong bloom shader, default is used.

CruNcher
Sorry, but stats and profiler are not important enough to bother writing code of another window, even now i hate to move several windows to free visible area of the screen, btw.
_________________
i9-9900k, 64Gb RAM, RTX 3060 12Gb, Win7

Offline
User avatar
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 572
Joined: 23 Aug 2013, 21:59
Location: United States

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

Boris
I had no idea... that clears up some misconceptions in my head. Always more to learn! Well, my personal issue is fixed anyway, so I shouldn't have any more problems. :)
_________________
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 6C/12T @4.4GHz // 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3600MHz // ASRock AMD Radeon 7900XT Phantom Gaming 20GB// Samsung 850 Evo 256GB and 500GB SSD //
Lumen ENB
My Flickr

Offline
*blah-blah-blah maniac*
Posts: 1509
Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 08:37

Re: TES Skyrim 0.251

ENBSeries wrote:Jafin16
There is no term "unused code" in the shaders, if error displayed (entire shader do not work, not the single line), then mod may use default shaders or if they not exist it disable effect or crashing. In case of wrong bloom shader, default is used.

CruNcher
Sorry, but stats and profiler are not important enough to bother writing code of another window, even now i hate to move several windows to free visible area of the screen, btw.
Hmm i can fully understand that but non interactive data should be moved from the enbseries.ini window it makes no sense to leave it there usability wise and due to the GUI liking to switch stuff unpredictably now it becomes more problematic in scrolling all the time between the profiling and statistics and the interactive data i hope you rethink this decision or @ least take it into consideration if you should have enough time @ hand :)
_________________
85% of graphics research is about who can finally make Sponza look good.
Jasper Bekkers EA/DICE

Perfection is the greatest enemy of photorealism.
Jorge Jimenez Activision Blizzard
Post Reply