prod80
Ha, understood. This is very easy to fix. To simplify it, I should have set USE ANAMFLARE 1 (or 2, 3, 4, etc... depending on options) rather than setting a ton of defines.
Fact is, I'm not debugging and troubleshooting my shaders enough. I set them as I want them to work for * me * and I'm laaaazy.
If I ever would be in a mass-release optic again, I'd have to do it.
And yup, Unique Grasses is a stunner.
TES Skyrim 0.251
Forum rules
new topics are not allowed in this subsection, only replies.
new topics are not allowed in this subsection, only replies.
- Author
- Message
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 1498
- Joined: 31 Mar 2012, 15:06
- Location: France
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
_________________
Lian Li PC011 Dynamic, Corsair AX 1500i PSU, i9 10850K @5.0 Ghz, Aorus Z490 Ultra, RTX3090 MSI Gaming X Trio, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM@3600, Corsair MP600 1TB NVME System Drive, 10 TB Storage, W10 Pro 64, Custom Hard Tubing Watercooling Loop
Lian Li PC011 Dynamic, Corsair AX 1500i PSU, i9 10850K @5.0 Ghz, Aorus Z490 Ultra, RTX3090 MSI Gaming X Trio, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM@3600, Corsair MP600 1TB NVME System Drive, 10 TB Storage, W10 Pro 64, Custom Hard Tubing Watercooling Loop
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 1509
- Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 08:37
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
@Boris
Request
Statistics and Profiler their own window
Show statistics window
Show profiler window
or both option into 1 window with tree expanding
Show statistics & profiler
Request
Statistics and Profiler their own window
Show statistics window
Show profiler window
or both option into 1 window with tree expanding
Show statistics & profiler
Last edited by CruNcher on 17 Feb 2014, 09:16, edited 2 times in total.
_________________
85% of graphics research is about who can finally make Sponza look good.
Jasper Bekkers EA/DICE
Perfection is the greatest enemy of photorealism.
Jorge Jimenez Activision Blizzard
-
Offline
- *sensei*
- Posts: 372
- Joined: 28 Jul 2013, 23:26
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
Oyama wrote:prod80
Ha, understood. This is very easy to fix. To simplify it, I should have set USE ANAMFLARE 1 (or 2, 3, 4, etc... depending on options) rather than setting a ton of defines.
Fact is, I'm not debugging and troubleshooting my shaders enough. I set them as I want them to work for * me * and I'm laaaazy.
If I ever would be in a mass-release optic again, I'd have to do it.
And yup, Unique Grasses is a stunner.
Easier to go probably to port to GUI immediately instead of using defines all over the place... but sometimes in large files define is needed for performance reason.
You could also just
Code: Select all
SomeVariable set in GUI element...
#define ENABLETHISSHIT (SomeVariable)
#ifdef ENABLETHISSHIT
#if (ENABLETHISSHIT==1)
...
#elif (ENABLETHISSHIT==2)
...
#else
...
#endif
#endif
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 572
- Joined: 23 Aug 2013, 21:59
- Location: United States
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
I agree, 100%. There are times however where I just don't care and wanna play my damn game and don't wanna see an error message about a shader not compiling right when everything looks fine =P And if anyone doubts they look fine, I just posted some screens in the gallery with the "faulty" file =Pprod80 wrote: Those error messages are a godsend, imagine 1000 lines of code which doesn't compile because you forgot a ) or ; or , or . somewhere while coding. Takes hours to find the error. Now it just shows you where the error is and saves a lot of time.
I better stop talking now before I sound like a broken record (which I probably already do.) I get the logic behind the warnings and the issue, as far as I'm concerned, if it even was an issue, is now rectified. Thanks again Boris!
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 1498
- Joined: 31 Mar 2012, 15:06
- Location: France
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
prod80
" ENABLETHISSHIT " will definitely stand for the next vars I'll have to name
" ENABLETHISSHIT " will definitely stand for the next vars I'll have to name
_________________
Lian Li PC011 Dynamic, Corsair AX 1500i PSU, i9 10850K @5.0 Ghz, Aorus Z490 Ultra, RTX3090 MSI Gaming X Trio, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM@3600, Corsair MP600 1TB NVME System Drive, 10 TB Storage, W10 Pro 64, Custom Hard Tubing Watercooling Loop
Lian Li PC011 Dynamic, Corsair AX 1500i PSU, i9 10850K @5.0 Ghz, Aorus Z490 Ultra, RTX3090 MSI Gaming X Trio, 32GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB RAM@3600, Corsair MP600 1TB NVME System Drive, 10 TB Storage, W10 Pro 64, Custom Hard Tubing Watercooling Loop
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 1034
- Joined: 15 Mar 2013, 10:24
- Location: Earth
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
what does it do? i want to enable that 'shit'!! take it easy Big O'" ENABLETHISSHIT "
-
Offline
- *sensei*
- Posts: 372
- Joined: 28 Jul 2013, 23:26
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
Oyama wrote:prod80
" ENABLETHISSHIT " will definitely stand for the next vars I'll have to name
now off to planning new effect.txt
p0, empty pass to fill texOriginal
p1, gaussian H pass
p2, gaussian V pass
p3, blend gaussian with original for blend method x, y and/or z
..other random stuff I come up with
..more gaussian
..sharpening
..noise
..ehh
I fear 2000+ lines of effect.txt
One can also write AA methods now in effect.txt? Will investigate...
Havent put my head fully to it yet.
It's a fantasy game after all!
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 17557
- Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 08:53
- Location: Rather not to say
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
Jafin16
There is no term "unused code" in the shaders, if error displayed (entire shader do not work, not the single line), then mod may use default shaders or if they not exist it disable effect or crashing. In case of wrong bloom shader, default is used.
CruNcher
Sorry, but stats and profiler are not important enough to bother writing code of another window, even now i hate to move several windows to free visible area of the screen, btw.
There is no term "unused code" in the shaders, if error displayed (entire shader do not work, not the single line), then mod may use default shaders or if they not exist it disable effect or crashing. In case of wrong bloom shader, default is used.
CruNcher
Sorry, but stats and profiler are not important enough to bother writing code of another window, even now i hate to move several windows to free visible area of the screen, btw.
_________________
i9-9900k, 64Gb RAM, RTX 3060 12Gb, Win7
i9-9900k, 64Gb RAM, RTX 3060 12Gb, Win7
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 572
- Joined: 23 Aug 2013, 21:59
- Location: United States
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
Boris
I had no idea... that clears up some misconceptions in my head. Always more to learn! Well, my personal issue is fixed anyway, so I shouldn't have any more problems.
I had no idea... that clears up some misconceptions in my head. Always more to learn! Well, my personal issue is fixed anyway, so I shouldn't have any more problems.
-
Offline
- *blah-blah-blah maniac*
- Posts: 1509
- Joined: 20 Mar 2012, 08:37
Re: TES Skyrim 0.251
Hmm i can fully understand that but non interactive data should be moved from the enbseries.ini window it makes no sense to leave it there usability wise and due to the GUI liking to switch stuff unpredictably now it becomes more problematic in scrolling all the time between the profiling and statistics and the interactive data i hope you rethink this decision or @ least take it into consideration if you should have enough time @ handENBSeries wrote:Jafin16
There is no term "unused code" in the shaders, if error displayed (entire shader do not work, not the single line), then mod may use default shaders or if they not exist it disable effect or crashing. In case of wrong bloom shader, default is used.
CruNcher
Sorry, but stats and profiler are not important enough to bother writing code of another window, even now i hate to move several windows to free visible area of the screen, btw.
_________________
85% of graphics research is about who can finally make Sponza look good.
Jasper Bekkers EA/DICE
Perfection is the greatest enemy of photorealism.
Jorge Jimenez Activision Blizzard